SLP Summit registration is now available! Secure your spot before we kick off on July 22.

Sign Up

Privacy Policy

I. General Policy

A. Acceptance of Terms

bright ideas media LLC (“bright ideas media”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit the bright ideas media website located at the URL www.bethebrightest.com. This Privacy Policy explains to you how we collect and use your information. This document should be read in conjunction with the bright ideas media Terms and Conditions, and we reserve the right to append or otherwise modify this privacy statement at any time.

B. Term Definitions

1. The term “bright ideas media” refers to the bright ideas media LLC website accessible through the URL www.bethebrightest.com.
2. The term “bright ideas media” refers to bright ideas media LLC.
3. The term “User Profile” refers to a profile posted by a User on the bright ideas media Site.
4. The terms ''you'', “your” and/or ''User'' refer to any individuals and/or entities visiting and/or otherwise accessing the bright ideas media Site for any reason.
5. The term “Content” refers to all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, tags, or other materials posted and/or otherwise displayed on, to, or at the bright ideas media Site.
6. The term “Personal Information” includes, but is not limited to, any information that identifies or describes an individual, including his or her name, professional licensing information, social security number, physical description, age, gender, marital status, health status, financial status, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history. Personal Information also includes statements made by, or attributed to, a User.

II. Your Personal Information

A. Information Collected by bright ideas media

Information such as your name and email address is collected at the bright ideas media site when you: (i) register for any Course offered by or via the bright ideas media Site; (ii) sign up for any e-mail alerts or communications. Personal Information may also be collected any time a User provides such information voluntarily to bright ideas media via the bright ideas media Site. Personal Information is provided at your own risk. By providing your Personal Information, you are communicating your consent to bright ideas media’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information for the purposes for which you provided the information to bright ideas media, and as described in this Privacy Policy. bright ideas media will not collect any Personal Information about you unless you agree to disclose such information personally.

B. Using your Information

Information is collected about you in order to establish and enhance our relationship with you. bright ideas media’s use of this information includes the following: (i) to personalize your experience, so we are better able to respond to your individual needs; (ii) improve our website through your feedback; (iii) more effectively responding to customer service requests and support needs and improve customer service; (iv) process transactions; (v) contacting you; (vi) conducting research and compiling aggregate data for internal and external business purposes (vii) any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect your information.

C. Updating your Information

On bright ideas media you are able to correct, update, review, or delete information you have submitted by going back to the specific tool and making the desired changes. Remember that if you refuse to consent to, opt out of, or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to offer you certain services or benefits.

D. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe it is needed to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

E. Changes in bright ideas media LLC Inc.

If bright ideas media is sold, merged, or otherwise transferred, personal information may be transferred along with it.

F. Additional Information Use

We may use your email for transactional purposes, as well as for promotional purposes. Transactional purposes include confirming reservations and notifying you about changes to your account. Promotional purposes include sending you newsletters about new features, special offers, promotional announcements, consumer surveys, and other items concerning our service. During registration at the bright ideas media site, you will be signed up to receive promotional email newsletters from bright ideas media. Email messages may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails to determine whether the email was opened and what links, if any, were clicked. Should you prefer not to receive promotional emails from us, please edit the preferences in your account menu or click Unsubscribe at the bottom of any promotional emails.

III. Automatically Collected Information

A. Information Collected Via Technology As you use bright ideas media, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on bright ideas media you clicked. This type of information is collected to make bright ideas media and solutions more useful to you and to tailor the experience with LivingSocial to meet your special interests and needs.

IV. Safety Measures

A. Internet Security

We use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information: (i) A secure server. (ii) All sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then entered into our Payment gateway providers database accessible only to those authorized who are required to keep the information confidential. (iii) All data stored on the bright ideas media Site server(s) is stored in a database “behind” a secure firewall. (iv) There is no permissible access to the database outside of the hosted environment. (v) After a transaction, your private information (credit card information) will not be stored on our servers.

B. Security Limitations Disclaimer

bright ideas media cannot and does not guarantee that Personal Information you post on the bright ideas media Site will not be accessed by unauthorized persons. Despite bright ideas media’s efforts to safeguard your personal information, there is always a risk of security breach. bright ideas media is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures of the bright ideas media Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of Personal Information on User Profiles may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your Personal Information.

The bright ideas media site might be linked to other websites. Please be aware that bright ideas media is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other sites. If users provide information directly to websites other than bright ideas media, different rules may apply for the use of personal information.

You are solely responsible for your privacy settings, and bright ideas media is not and will not be responsible for Personal Information shared by you via a User Profile or the settings associated therewith.

C. Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), bright ideas media will not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and courses are directed at people who are older than 13 years.

Please direct additional Questions or Concerns to hello@bethebrightest.com